Privacy Policy

Canada’s National Brewers (CNB) is committed to preserving and safeguarding your right to privacy. This Policy explains how CNB collects, uses and discloses the personal information you may provide to us while using the Website (the Website). Personal information refers to information that specifically identifies you as an individual and is provided to or collected by us. It may include, for example, your name, address, fax number, age and gender.

CNB adheres to Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documentation Act (PIPEDA, the “Act”). This Act sets out the manner in which CNB collects, uses, discloses and otherwise manages personal information in our possession. CNB is committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly. By using the Website you signify your consent to the collection of personal information. Information that you provide will only be used and disclosed for the purposes for which you have consented to its collection.

Information Automatically Collected

Cookies are simple text files that web browsers place on a user’s hard drive when sites are visited. Cookies tell us that you are a past user of the Website. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from a user's hard drive. CNB uses cookies to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views and to gather other statistics relating to the use of our Website. No personal information is stored within the Cookies. You may decline Cookies if your web browser permits, but certain features on the Website may not function if you do not accept Cookies.

Personal Information You Provide

CNB receives personal information from visitors to our Website only for a narrow set of purposes. Typically, identifying information is collected as stated below:
CNB keeps a record of the email addresses of those who communicate with us via the Contact Us feature. CNB may use your personal information to contact you and as otherwise permitted by law.

Why We Collect Personal Information

Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request services from us, we ask that you provide sufficient information to enable us to respond to your request. Personal Information may be used to contact and correspond with you and for regulatory and audit purposes.

Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to obtaining your prior consent.

Sharing Personal Information

In providing our services, we may need to disclose the personal information we collect to other service providers or agents who perform various functions for us, such as processing or delivering orders, provided such suppliers agree to keep all personal information private, confidential and secure.

In certain circumstances, we may provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Links To Other Sites

The Website may contain links to other non-CNB websites. CNB is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites.

Security Safeguards

CNB understands the importance of protecting your personal information and uses the latest Internet security protocols to protect personal information collected through the Website. However, you should be aware that the Internet is not a secured medium. Therefore, CNB does not represent or warrant the complete security of the personal information provided by you to CNB through the Website. You understand that you are providing such information to CNB at your own risk.